award history
ft steilacoom best
lakes athletics
state history
off season
past results



All Americans


The following Lakes athletes earned All American recognition. Their final national ranking is listed (when known) as well.

Curt Corvin: 1981, 1982

Izaic Yorks: 2011 (5th)


1971: Boy's 15th
1981: Boy's 5th
1982: Boy's 8th
1985: Boy's 11th  
1986: Boys 2nd
1987: Boy's 6th
1989: Girl's 13th, Boys 15th
1997: Girl's 16th
1999: Boys 9th
2000: Boy's 6th
2001: Boy’s 16th
2002: Girl’s 10th
2003: Girls 14th
2010: Boys 15th
2011: Boys 9th
2012: Boys 11th
2013: Boys 14th


Hall of Fame (Podium Finishes)

1977: Sheila Kaskie-1st, Steve James-3rd, Diane Johnson-8th
1978:Sheila Kaskie-1st

1979: Sheila Kaskie-4th

1980: Curt Corvin-3rd
1981: Curt Corvin-1st
1982: Curt Corvin-1st
1985: Ed Glass-2nd
2000: Joe Gray-2nd 
2001: Joe Gray-9th
2007: Seth Bridges-11th
2010: Izaic Yorks-7th
2011:Izaic Yorks-3rd

Career Qualifiers (All years as a high school athlete)

1977-79: Shiela Kaskie
1980-82:  Curt Corvin
1986-88: Dave Perkins
1993-96: Traci Bulick

State Participants

1971: Craig Gardner, Doug Heaberlin, Jim Redden, V Trieschmann, Mike Nepper, Bruce Manclark, Pat Oda
1972: Craig Gardner
1973: Bruce Manclark
1976: Diane Johnson
1977: Steve James, Diane Johnson, Sheila Kaskie
1978: Sheila Kaskie
1979: Sheila Kaskie
1980: Curt Corvin
1981: Curt Corvin, John Slee, Steve Tollan, Doug Girder, Les Baker, Ken Turner
1982: Curt Corvin, John Slee, Les Baker, Ken Turner, Steve Lightner, Ed Glass
1984: Ed Glass, Martha Hunter
1985: Ed Glass, Beau Briscoe, Ron Tierle, Flip Herndon, Byron Moore, Pablo Ang, Terry Harsh, Suyoung Jenerette
1986: Ron Tierle, Flip Herndon, Byron Moore, Terry Harsh, Dave Perkins, Shawn Baker, Darrin White
1987: Dave Perkins, Shawn Baker, Mike McDermott, Tom Werner, Ken Whalen, Lindy Blankenship
1989: Dave Perkins, Tom Werner, Dan Durbin, Billy Ryan, Paul Rades, Lansing Gatrell, Jeremy Jacobs, Pattie Harmon, Christy Carlson, Andrea Carlson, Leeanna Brown, Holly Jeffers
1990: Leeanna Brown
1993: Traci Bulick
1994: John Worthington, Traci Bulick, Sara Jacobs
1995: Traci Bulick
1996: Traci Bulick
1997: Sean Curry, Randee Churchill, Victoria Weber, Rachel Churchill, Marta Bednarczyk, Katie Williams, Kristin Holloway, Natalie Reed
1999: Ben Brown, Mark Pegher, Reuben Joseph, Kevin Reed, James Costigan, Tristan Nater, Tim Gholson Jr., Stephanie Bulick
2000: Joe Gray, Tim Gholson Jr. Kevin Reed, James Costigan, Bob Betancourt, Tristan Nater, Dan Weldon, Ann McCanick
2001: Joe Gray, T.J. Gholson, Dan Weldon, Josh Witsoe, James Johnson, Mike Yearsley, Austin Danner, Stephanie Bulick, Jackie Glen
2002: Jackie Glen, Stephanie Bulick, Allison Harmon, Casey Maus, Kayla Kearney, Janet Feldman, Cassy Yearsley
2003:Honisty Baek, Allison Harmon, Denver Bailey, Casey Maus, Kayla Kearney, Janet Feldman, Brooke Brown
2004: Honisty Baek
2005: Seth Bridges, Jennifer Renteria
2007: Seth Bridges
2008: Micaela Rasmussen, Courtney Boyd
2009: Izaic Yorks
2010: Izaic Yorks, Stephen Nelson, Kirby Littlefield, Zach Johnson, Greg Edgecomb, John May, Ray Goldberg, Stephanie Brooks
2011: Izaic Yorks, Stephen Nelson, Gabe Harrington, Greg Edgecomb, Matt Siebert, Jarek Rasmussen, Beau Korsmo
2012: Stephen Nelson, Jarek Rasmussen, Greg Edgecomb, Matt Siebert,Beau Korsmo, Joe Edgecomb, Aaron Harrell
2013:Stephen Nelson, Jarek Rasmussen, Greg Edgecomb, Matt Siebert,Hunter Zesiman, Joe Edgecomb, Xavier Soriano, Lily Broughan